View by Date

View by Track


Tuesday, December 05

Start Time End Time Information
2:15 PM 3:45 PM
1A: Area Contingency Planning
Room: 350 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Scott Gaudet, RETIRED Region 2 Director, Texas General Land Office
Speakers: How Area Committees work with the Regional Response Team/ Statewide Area Committee Update
Abstract
Michael Sams, Incident Management and Preparedness Advisor, U.S. Coast Guard 8th District
  Use of the Texas General Land Office Toolkit as a Preparedness and Response Tool
Abstract
Steven Buschang, R&D Director, Texas General Land Office
  Geographic Response Plans vs. Site Specific Response Plans
Abstract
Craig Kartye, Region 2 Director, Texas General Land Office
Co-Author(s):
Brent Koza, Corpus Christi Regional Manager, Texas General Land Office

Add To Calendar
2:15 PM 3:45 PM
2A: Wildlife Response: Challenges and Opportunities to Overcome Them
Room: 351 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Andy Tirpak, Principal, A To Sea Environmental
Speakers: Wildlife Response Challenges Arising from a Texas Fire Incident
Abstract
Rhonda Murgatroyd, Managing Director, Wildlife Response Services, LLC
  Sea Turtles: Vulnerability to Oil Spills and Important Considerations for Wildlife Response
Abstract
Stacy Hargrove, Sea Turtle Early Restoration Project Coordinator, NOAA, Office of Protected Resources
  Marine Mammals: Challenges in Wildlife Response
Abstract
Elizabeth Stratton, Gulf of Mexico Marine Mammal Disaster Response Coord, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service

Add To Calendar
2:15 PM 3:45 PM
3A: Case Studies from the Inland Zone
Room: 351 E
Click here for details.

Chair:
Jon Wickersham, ER Specialist, Colonial Pipeline Company
Speakers: Columbia River Gorge Unit Train - Type 1 Response
Abstract
John Temperilli, Senior Consultant, CTEH RM
  Canadian National’s Rapid Response and Closure – Derailment New Augusta, Mississippi
Abstract
Troy Bernal, Vice President, GHD Services
Co-Author(s):
Devin Sprinkle, Regional Manager - Environment, CN
  North Dakota 2015 Pipeline Response
Abstract
James McCormack, M.S.E.S., M.P., Director, Sales and Marketing, CTEH, LLC
  CR-91: A First-hand Narrative and Video Overflight of Active Response Operations
Abstract
Jon Wickersham, ER Specialist, Colonial Pipeline Company

Add To Calendar
2:15 PM 3:45 PM
4A: Latin America and Caribbean Efforts, and Lessons Learned
Room: 351 F
Click here for details.

Chair:
David R. Pertuz, Sr. Emergency Response Specialist, Shell Exploration & Production Company
Speakers: Belize - Best Practices in National Oil Spill Contingency Planning for Belize
Abstract
Elliott Taylor, Principal & Sr. Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences
  Colombia - Offshore Spill Response Preparedness Efforts
Abstract
David Pertuz, Sr. Emergency Response Specialist, Shell Exploration & Production Company
  Regional Response Experience – Oil Spill Response Challenges in Latin America and the Caribbean
Abstract
Paul Schuler, Director, External Affairs, Oil Spill Response Limited
Co-Author(s):
Charles Wilson, Ph.D., Chief Scientific Officer, Gulf of Mexico Research Initiative (GoMRI)
  Regional Coordination Efforts - Offshore Oil Spill Contingency Planning and Preparedness Efforts for the Wider Caribbean Region
Abstract
CDR Keith Donohue, Senior Consultant for the International Maritime Organization, RAC/REMPEITC Caribe, U.S. Coast Guard

Add To Calendar
2:15 PM 3:45 PM
7A: Hurricane Harvey Related Challenges and Salvage Case Studies
Room: 352 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Jim Elliott, Vice President, T&T Salvage, LLC
Speakers: Hurricane Harvey ESF-10 Vessel Recovery Operations
Abstract
Devon Grennan, CEO, Global Diving & Salvage, Inc.
  Hurricane Harvey: Marine Salvage Operations and Lessons Learned
Abstract
Jim Elliott, Vice President, T&T Salvage, LLC
  Salvage Operations Hurricane Harvey DSV Gulf Justice
Abstract
Aaron Jozef, Manager, QHSE, Resolve Marine Group

Add To Calendar
4:00 PM 5:30 PM
State and Federal Updates
Room: General Assembly C
Click here for details.

Speakers: Texas General Land Office Update
Abstract
Jimmy A. Martinez, Deputy Director, Texas General Land Office
  Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator's Office Update
Abstract
Marty Chabert, Oil Spill Coordinator, Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator's Office (LOSCO)
  Florida Department of Environmental Protection Update
Abstract
John Johnson, Director, Office of Emergency Response, Florida Department of Environmental Protection
  Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality Update
Abstract
Cody Fisher P.E., BCEE, Chief, Emergency Response and Preparedness Division, Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality
  U.S. Coast Guard Update
Abstract
Capt. Joseph Loring, U.S. Coast Guard, Office of Specialized Capabilities
  Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE) Update
Abstract
Bryan Rogers, OSPD Gulf Section Supervisor, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE)
  U.S. EPA Update
Abstract
Bryant Smalley, Oil Spill & Response Team Leader and Federal On-Scene Coordinator, U.S. EPA, Region 6

Add To Calendar

Wednesday, December 06

Start Time End Time Information
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
1B: The "Family of Plans" that Govern an Oil or Hazardous Materials Spill Response
Room: 350 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Dan Buchanan MS, CSP, TEM, Associate Training Specialist - Preparedness Program, Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service (TEEX)
Speakers: Local City Plan
Abstract
Bruce Clawson (retired), Emergency Management Coordinator, City of Texas City
  Local County Plan
Abstract
David Wade, Industrial Liaison, Harris County Office of Homeland Security & Emergency Management
  State Plan
Abstract
Jenniffier Shields Hawes, District Coordinator – Field Response Section, DDC 16 – Houston, Texas Division of Emergency Management, Texas DPS
  Federal Plan (Area Contingency Plan)
Abstract
Patrick Cuty, CTCAC Executive Administrator, Planning & Readiness, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Houston-Galveston

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
2B: Environmental Issues
Room: 351 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Chris Pfeifer, Senior Consultant | Principal, Cardno
Co-Chair:
Greg Minnery, Environmental Scientist, Chevron Energy Technology Company
Speakers: North Breton Island Early Restoration Project Case Study
Abstract
Murat Utku, P.E., Ph.D., Practice Lead, OBG
Co-Author(s):
Gary Emmanuel, P.E., Project Director, OBG
James Davis, P.E., Sr. Project Manager & Federal Programs, OBG
Christopher Calkins, Vice President, OBG
Lyle Trumbull, Ph.D., Scientist/Biologist, OBG
Lawrence Malizzi, PG, Senior Manager, OBG
  Perspectives on Early Restoration for NRDA
Abstract
Chris Pfeifer, Senior Consultant | Principal, Cardno
  Evaluation of the Distribution of Weathered Oil Residues within Louisiana Coastal Marshes Impacted by the Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill using Real-Time Soil-Gas Probe Monitoring
Abstract
Scott Miles Ph.D., Senior Rersearch Engineer, Louisiana State University

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
3B: Inland Response Planning
Room: 351 E
Click here for details.

Chair:
Elliott Taylor, Principal & Sr. Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences
Moderator:
Bob Patterson, Managing Director, Witt O'Brien's
Speakers: Rail and Pipeline Spill Probability and Volume Analysis
Abstract
Dagmar Etkin Ph.D., President, Environmental Research Consulting
  Oil Spill Trajectory and Weathering Models for Inland Waters
Abstract
Jill Rowe, Director, RPS ASA
Co-Author(s):
Alicia Morandi, Environmental Analyst, RPS
Eric Comerma Ph.D., Senior Scientist, RPS
Jacqueline Michel, Ph.D., President, Research Planning Inc.
Dagmar Schmidt Etkin,, Ph.D., President, Environmental Research Consulting
  Implementation and Application of PISCES
Abstract
Erin Norris, Planning & Preparedness Manager, Tri-State Bird Rescue & Research, Inc.
Co-Author(s):
Jerry Conrad, Contingency Planning Specialist, USCG Sector Delaware Bay

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
4B: Mexico Spill Response Preparedness Efforts and Lessons Learned
Room: 351 F
Click here for details.

Chair:
David R. Pertuz (on behalf of the Mexican Association of Oil Companies (AMEXHI), Sr. Emergency Response Specialist, Shell Exploration & Production Company
Speakers: Shallow Water Operations Spill Response Preparedness Lessons Learned
Abstract
Jonathan Lindsey, Drilling Superintendant, Talos Energy LLC
  Mexico Energy Reform Update and industry Spill Response Preparedness Efforts
Abstract
David R. Pertuz (on behalf of the Mexican Association of Oil Companies (AMEXHI), Sr. Emergency Response Specialist, Shell Exploration & Production Company
  Oil Spill Response Preparedness in Mexico – an OSRO Perspective
Abstract
Deborah Wick, Director of Client Services, National Response Corporation (NRC)

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
5B: Applied Technologies
Room: 352 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Christopher Dufore, Oceanographer, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM)
Moderator:
Robyn Conmy Ph.D., Research scientist, USEPA/NHEERL/GED
Speakers: Electrocoagulation Technology in Oily Water Separation in the Marine Industry
Abstract
Josh Allsworth, Technical Manager, T&T Water Solutions
  Mitigation of Oil in the Water Column
Abstract
Alexander Balsley PE, Environmental Engineer, U.S. Coast Guard Research and Development Center
  Direct Quantitative Measurement of In-Situ Burn (ISB) Rate and Efficiency
Abstract
Paul Panetta Ph.D., Lab Director, Applied Research Associates
  Accidents Need Not Happen! Strategies for Early-Warning Detection and Automated Containment of Oil Leaks & Spills Using UV-Fluorometry
Abstract
Chris Chase, Environmental Systems Manager, InterOcean Systems, Inc.
Co-Author(s):
Mark Rauch, Pres/CEO Pipeline & Terminal Managemnt Co., Pipeline Terminal Management Corp..

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
1C: Use of Incident Command System (ICS) - Incidents and Exercises
Room: 350 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Zachary H. Pickett, Emergency Preparedness, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Corpus Christi
Speakers: Benefits of Agency Participation in ICS Drills/Exercises
Abstract
Rex Anderson, Senior Emergency Management Specialist, TransCanada
  Getting in Right from the Start – The Importance of the Initial Unified Command Meeting and the First Command and General Staff Meeting
Abstract
Joseph Leonard Jr., MEP, PCP, CEM, CHS-V (CDR USCG, retired), Principal Consultant, Penta Consortium, LLC
  Revised PREP Guideline Review: What You Should Know?
Abstract
Daniel Sobieski, Executive Director Response Operations, Witt O'Brien's
  Implementing ICS in the Americas Region—a Slow Process
Abstract
Mike Gass (CDR USN retired), Consultant, Confident Backstop

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
2C: Response Case Studies
Room: 351 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Shaw Thompson, President, OMI
Speakers: Green Canyon 248 Offshore Response and Choices about the Use of Alternative Response Technologies
Abstract
Paige Doelling Ph.D., SSC, NOAA/NOS/ORR/ERD
  Bay Long Pipeline Response
Abstract
LCDR Michael Wolfe, Chief of Incident Management, U.S. Coast Guard 8th District
  Northern Saskatchewan River Spill
Abstract
TJ Engstrom, Director-Emergency Services, Clean Harbors
Co-Author(s):
Mark Ploen, VP, QualiTech Environmental
  2015 Santa Barbara (Refugio) Pipeline Spill
Abstract
Patrick Hodgins, Managing Director, Safety, Security & CMS, Plains All American Pipeline, Plains All American Pipeline

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
3C: Inland Response Challenges
Room: 351 E
Click here for details.

Chair:
Angie Martin PE, CHMM, Vice President, Heritage Environmental Services
Speakers: Operational Limiting Factors for Response to Spills Affecting Inland Waterways
Abstract
Jacqueline Michel Ph.D., President, Research Planning Inc.
Co-Author(s):
Erik DeMicco Ph.D., EP&R Advisor, ExxonMobil Corporation
  Frigid Weather Response on Inland Waterways
Abstract
Hank Garcia, Senior Consultant, CTEH, LLC
Co-Author(s):
Scott Skelton M.S., C.I.H., Senior IH/ER Consultant, CTEH, LLC
  Pipeline Leak Assessment Tools - A Case Study Used Today for Training Purposes
Abstract
Richard Bost, Manager of Emergency Response Services, Auradon Consulting
  Subchapter M's Impact on a Clean Gulf
Abstract
Lincoln Stroh (Capt. USCG retired), P.E., VP, Safety and Environmental Services, J. Connor Consulting, Inc.

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
4C: Cool New Technologies for Oil Spill Response
Room: 351 F
Click here for details.

Chair:
Niell Irvin, Worldwide Emergency/Security Manager, Marathon Oil Corporation
Speakers: Enhanced Seakeeping of Clean Gulf Associate's 95' Fast Response Vessel-Using Gyrostabilizer Technology
Abstract
James Hanzalik, Vice President, Clean Gulf Associates
  Collaborative Satellite Monitoring on the Norwegian Shelf
Abstract
Andreas Hay Kaljord, ., KSAT - Kongsberg Satellite Services
Co-Author(s):
Paul Whitaker, Director of Strategy and Partnerships, KSAT - Kongsberg Satellite Services
  The Benefits of iPad technology for Shoreline Cleanup and Assessment Techniques (SCAT)
Abstract
Troy Bernal, Vice President, GHD Services
Co-Author(s):
Kristen Bell, Environmental Scientist, GHD Services
  Maritime Environmental Monitoring with Remote Sensing
Abstract
Christopher Wackerman, Senior Research Manager, MDA Information Systems
Co-Author(s):
Kurt Kleichman, MDA Information Systems
Richard Paxman, MDA Information Systems

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
5C: Emerging Information Sources
Room: 352 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Keith Nichols, Ecological Program Manager, C - K Associates LLC
Speakers: Incident Response Utilizing Surface Slick Analyses
Abstract
Brian Blackstone, Exploration Geologist, Chevron North American Exploration & Production Co.
  Bridging Oil Spill Science and Response
Abstract
Paul Schuler, Director, External Affairs, Oil Spill Response Limited
Co-Author(s):
Charles Wilson Ph.D., Chief Science Office, Gulf of Mexico Research Initiative
  A Chemometric Approach to Differentiating Sources of Oil
Abstract
Pamela Neubert Ph.D., Director Marine Science – New England Practice, AECOM
Co-Author(s):
Keith Nichols, Ecological Program Manager, C - K Associates LLC
Wade Bryant, Senior Environmental Scientist, CK Associates

Add To Calendar
3:45 PM 5:15 PM
1D: 2017 MEXUS Exercise - One Gulf Commitment to Preparedness
Room: 350 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Michael Drieu, HSE Advisor, Anadarko Petroleum Corp.
Co-Chair:
Michael Sams, Incident Management and Preparedness Advisor, U.S. Coast Guard 8th District
Speakers: MEXUS - Multiyear Planning Process
Abstract
Stephen Kastensmidt, Crisis Manager, Anadarko Petroleum Corp.
  Data Management Plans and Guidance
Abstract
James McCormack, M.S.E.S., M.P., Director, Sales and Marketing, CTEH, LLC
Co-Author(s):
Paige Doelling, Ph.D., SSC, NOAA/NOS/ORR/ERD
  Subsea Dispersants and Supply Management
Abstract
James Hanzalik, Vice President, Clean Gulf Associates
  Offshore Wildlife Recovery and Rehabilitation
Abstract
Rhonda Murgatroyd, Managing Director, Wildlife Response Services, LLC

Add To Calendar
3:45 PM 5:15 PM
2D: Response to Unconventional Oils
Room: 351 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
J.T. Ewing, Regional Director, Texas General Land Office
Speakers: New Classifications in OSRO Guidelines- Non-Floating Oils
Abstract
Jim Elliott, Vice President, T&T Salvage, LLC
  Case Study: Jefferson Energy 2016 Pipeline Spill
Abstract
Mark Underhill, Response Officer, Texas General Land Office
  Unconventional Oil Response
Abstract
Kevin Landry, Response Officer, Texas General Land Office

Add To Calendar
3:45 PM 5:15 PM
3D: Inland Response Safety
Room: 351 E
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Patterson, Managing Director, Witt O'Brien's
Moderator:
David Palandro, Ph.D., Environmental, Regulatory and Socioeconomic Advisor, ExxonMobil Corporation
Speakers: Protecting Workers During Crude Oil Derailment Response
Abstract
Scott Skelton MS, CIH, Senior IH/ER Consultant, CTEH, LLC
Co-Author(s):
John Kind PhD, CIH, CSP, Principal Toxicologist, Director of Toxicology, CTEH, LLC
  Developing a Safety Culture on an Emergency Response
Abstract
Ryan Andersen, Crisis Management Manager, Plains All American Pipeline
  Air Dispersion Modeling for Environmental Emergency Planning and Response
Abstract
Dyron Hamlin, MS, PE, CIH, Engineer, GHD Services
Co-Author(s):
Benjamin Chandler, Sales, GHD Services

Add To Calendar
3:45 PM 5:15 PM
4D: Evolutionary Trends in Preparedness
Room: 351 F
Click here for details.

Chair:
Steven Buschang, R&D Director, Texas General Land Office
Speakers: Making the Most of your Exercises in an Austere Budget Environment
Abstract
Joseph Leonard Jr., MEP, PCP, CEM, CHS-V (CDR USCG, retired), Principal Consultant, Penta Consortium, LLC
  Corporate Culture Management System and the Role it Plays in Prevention
Abstract
Kim Estes, Principal Consultant, Estes Group
  Regulatory Planning Hurdles Post Market Downturn
Abstract
John K. Carroll, Associate Managing Director - Compliance Services, Witt O'Brien's
  Preparedness and Response Posture During a Downturn: An Industry Perspective
Abstract
Neil Irvin, Security and Emergency Preparedness Manager, Marathon Oil Corporation

Add To Calendar
3:45 PM 5:15 PM
5D: Response Research
Room: 352 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Gary Petrae, Senior Preparedness Analyst, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE)
Speakers: The Effect of Dispersants on Mechanical Recovery
Abstract
Kristi McKinney, Engineer - Research Program Manager, The Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement
Co-Author(s):
Timothy Steffek, Research Specialist, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement
Kimberly Bittler, Oceanographer, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management
  Understanding the Role of Photo-Oxidation in the Creation of Predictable and Stable Water-in-oil Emulsions at OHMSETT
Abstract
Karen Stone, Engineer - Research Program Manager, The Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement
Co-Author(s):
Alan Guarino, Senior Test and Chemical Engineer, MAR, Incorporated
  Determining the Operability Limits of Chemical Herders
Abstract
Paul Panetta, Lab Director, Applied Research Associates
  An Offshore In-situ Burn Enhanced by Floating Immersed Objects
Abstract
Kemal Arsava Ph.D., Research Engineer, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Co-Author(s):
Panyawat Tukaew, Master Student, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Scott Fields, USCG (RDC)
Hayri Sezer, Postdoctoral Fellow, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Ali Rangwala, Professor, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Kurt Hansen, PE, Project Manager, U.S. Coast Guard Research & Development

Add To Calendar

Thursday, December 07

Start Time End Time Information
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
1E: Government Initiated Unannounced Exercises (GIUE)
Room: 350 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
CDR John Lovejoy, Executive Officer, U.S. Coast Guard Marine Safety Unit Port Arthur
Speakers: Inland Perspective
Abstract
Troy Swackhammer Ch.E., National-Level FRP Lead, US EPA - Region 10
  Inland Perspective
Abstract
Eddie Murphy, Training & Exercise Specialist, U.S. DOT PHMSA
  Coastal Perspective
Abstract
LT Meagan Bowis, Program Manager, U.S. Coast Guard
Co-Author(s):
Justin Hoffer, Program Manager, U.S. Coast Guard
  Offshore Perspective
Abstract
Thomas Tregle, Senior Preparedness Analyst, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE)

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
2E: Safety and Health
Room: 351 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Brian Reilly, Project Manager, C - K Associates LLC
Speakers: Managing Health & Safety Risks During a Response
Abstract
Scot Rudolph, President/Owner, Independent HSE Consultant
  Air Monitoring using Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Abstract
Dyron Hamlin, MS, PE, CIH, Engineer, GHD Services
  Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for Responders and the Public
Abstract
Paul Nony Ph.D., Sr. Toxicologist, CTEH, LLC

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
5E: Surface Oil Surveillance and Detection
Room: 352 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
David Palandro Ph.D., Environmental, Regulatory and Socioeconomic Advisor, ExxonMobil Corporation
Speakers: Infrared Polarization Signatures of Emulsified Oil and the Use of this Technology on Various Platforms, Including Drones, for Automated Oil Spill Monitoring and Recovery Operations
Abstract
David Chenault Ph.D, President, Polaris Sensor Technologies, Inc.
  Spaceborne SAR Best Practices for Oil Spill Response
Abstract
Gordon Staples, Senior Analyst/Project Manager, MDA
Co-Author(s):
David Gionet, Director, MDA
Karen Bannerman, Project Manager, MDA
Lesley Gamble, Geomatics Analyst, MDA
  Tactical Airborne Oil Spill Remote Sensing - a New Operational Approach
Abstract
Alessandro Vagata, Director of Operations, Fototerra Aerial Survey LLC
  Results of Recent Technology Evaluations and Applications Development on the Use of Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) for Oil Spill Response
Abstract
Christian Haselwimmer, Ph.D., Environmental Remote Sensing Scientist, Chevron
Co-Author(s):
Jeff Williams, Director - Operations, W6 Emergency Response Tech Services

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
6E: Subsea Well Containment - Capping Stack Technology Update
Room: 351 F
Click here for details.

Chair:
Pat Peavler, Manager, HSE Management System, Total E&P USA, INC.
Speakers: Integrated Source Control Solutions
Abstract
James Burroughs, Subsea Well Intervention Services & Manager, Operations, Oil Spill Response Limited
  Advancement In Capping Stack Technology
Abstract
Mick Cargo, VP Rentals & Services, Trendsetter Engineering
  Air Freightable Capping Stacks
Abstract
Andy Cuthbert, Global Engineering & Technology Manager Boots & Coots, ESG

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
7E: Regional Best Practices: Communication, Collaboration, and Coordination – Anticipating/Preparing for a Black Swan Event Part 1
Room: 351 E
Click here for details.

Chair:
John Temperilli, Senior Consultant, CTEH RM
Panelists:
David Wade, Industrial Liaison, Harris County Office of Homeland Security & Emergency Management
 
Marcus Woodring, Chief HSSE Officer, Port of Houston Authority
 
Rick Deel, Liaison, CIMA/EHCMA
 
Steve Nerheim, Director, USCG Vessel Traffic Service Houston/Galveston
 
James Prazak, Performance Director, Tricon Energy/Port Coordination Team, Lone Star Harbor Safety Committee
 
Gary Scheibe, Security Manager, Shell Chemical Company, Houston Ship Channel Security District
 
Mark Sloan, Emergency Management Coordinator, Harris County Office of Homeland Security & Emergency Management

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
1F: Live Table Top Exercise - How to Use your Response Plan
Room: 350 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Cathy McLean, EHS Manager, Iskandia Energy Operating, Inc.
Panelists:
LTJG Scott Perrygo, Assistant Chief of Contingency Planning, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Houston-Galveston
 
Rex Anderson, Senior Emergency Management Specialist, TransCanada
 
Kevin Voisin, Chief Operating Officer, Forefront Emergency Management

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
2F: Salvage/Marine Firefighting/Source Control
Room: 351 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Rebecca Garcia-Malone, Assistant Director, Vessel Services, T&T Salvage
Co-Chair:
James Calhoun, Manager, Regulatory Affairs, T&T Salvage, LLC
Speakers: The Salvage Industry: A Proven Framework to Prevent Oil Spills
Abstract
Jim Elliott, Vice President, T&T Salvage, LLC
  Caribbean Fantasy - Was it?
Abstract
Ed Turner, Director - Response Operations, Witt O'Brien's
  Emergency Response Integration Under OPA-90
Abstract
Assistant Chief Craig Shelley MS, CFPS, Manager, Marine Operations, Industrial Emergency Services
Co-Author(s):
Division Chief Sue Tarantino MBA, CFEI, Vice President, Industrial Emergency Services

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
5F: Shoreline Response and Assessment
Room: 352 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Helen Dubach, Manager, Consultancy Services, CTEH RM
Speakers: A Case Study: The Evaluation of Mobile GIS Tools for Pre-SCAT Surveys
Abstract
Patrick Lambert, Head, Field Work and Response Unit, Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC), ESTS
Co-Author(s):
Guillaume Nepveu Ph.D, President, Chaac Technologies
  Subsurface Oil K9 SCAT Detection Study in Prince William Sound 2017
Abstract
Ed Owens Ph.D., President, Owens Coastal Consultants
Co-Author(s):
Helen Dubach, Manager, Consultancy Services, CTEH RM
Paul Bunker, Director, Chiron-K9
Elliott Taylor, Ph.D., Principal & Sr. Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences
  Development of a Shoreline SME Core Group at a Tier 3 OSRO
Abstract
Rob Holland, Ph.D., Technical Lead, Oil Spill Response Ltd.
  SCAT Field Forms: One Way to Reduce too Much Data Generation and Paperwork
Abstract
Ed Owens Ph.D, President, Owens Coastal Consultants
Co-Author(s):
Doug Reimer P.Geo., President, EML

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
6F: Technical Advances in Subsea Dispersant
Room: 351 F
Click here for details.

Chair:
Victoria Broje Ph.D., Sr. Emergency Response Scientist, Shell Exploration & Production Company
Speakers: American Petroleum Institute (API) Research on Subsea Dispersant Injection: Overview of Recent Toxicity Studies
Abstract
Ray Arnold, Staff Scientist, Chevron Energy Technology Company
  Modeling Hydrocarbon Exposures from Deepwater Blowouts with and without Subsea Dispersant Injection
Abstract
Deborah French-McCay, Ph.D., Director, Research and Model Development, RPS Ocean Science
  Modeling VOC Concentrations over a Well Site with and without Subsea Dispersants Injection
Abstract
Tim Nedwed Ph.D., Senior Technical Professional, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
  Oil Dispersion from Blowouts: Impact of Bubbles and Dispersants
Abstract
Michel C. Boufadel Ph.D., PE, Professor and Director, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Co-Author(s):
Lin Zhao, Postdoctoral Researcher, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Feng Gao, PhD Student, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Thomas King, Senior Research Scientist, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Bedford Institute of Oceanography
Brian Robinson, Senior Research Scientist, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Bedford Institute of Oceanography
Kenneth Lee, Senior Research Scientist, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Bedford Institute of Oceanography
Robyn Conmy, Ph.D., Research scientist, USEPA/NHEERL/GED

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
7F: Regional Best Practices: Communication, Collaboration, and Coordination – Anticipating/Preparing for a Black Swan Event Part 2
Room: 351 E
Click here for details.

Chair:
John Temperilli, Senior Consultant, CTEH RM
Panelists:
David Wade, Industrial Liaison, Harris County Office of Homeland Security & Emergency Management
 
Marcus Woodring, Chief HSSE Officer, Port of Houston Authority
 
Rick Deel, Liaison, CIMA/EHCMA
 
Steve Nerheim, Director, USCG Vessel Traffic Service Houston/Galveston
 
James Prazak, Performance Director, Tricon Energy/Port Coordination Team, Lone Star Harbor Safety Committee
 
Gary Scheibe, Security Manager, Shell Chemical Company, Houston Ship Channel Security District
 
Mark Sloan, Emergency Management Coordinator, Harris County Office of Homeland Security & Emergency Management

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
2G: Issues Influencing Organizations During Emergency Response Activities
Room: 351 D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Kayla Barnes, Qualified Individual Coordinator, Plains All American Pipeline
Speakers: Stakeholders Role/Responsibility in a Response
Abstract
Tim O'Leary, Director, Crisis Communications, Witt O'Brien's
  Sustainable Technologies Assessment and Demonstration
Abstract
Bruce Richards JSM, MCP, CEO, Sustainable Research Foundation
  Organizing Chaos - Bringing Order to the Initial Response
Abstract
Ryan Andersen, Crisis Management Manager, Plains All American Pipeline

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
6G: Navigating the “Approval“ Process for the Use of Oil Spill Response Tools
Room: 351 F
Click here for details.

Chair:
Kelly Wilson, REM, CESCO, Vice President, CTEH RM
Speakers: Why is the Process so Complicated?
Abstract
Ann Hayward Walker, President, SEA Consulting Group
  Comparative Risk Assessment (CRA) for Evaluating Spill Response Options
Abstract
Deborah French-McCay, Ph.D., Director, Research and Model Development, RPS Ocean Science
  Spill Impact Mitigation Assessment (SIMA) Formally NEBA and SSDI Dispersant Approval Process - Lessons Learned
Abstract
Jim Staves, Principal Scientist, Sponson Group Inc.

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
7G: Hurricane Harvey: Perspectives from Regional Areas of Responsibility
Room: 351 E
Click here for details.

Chair:
Zachary H. Pickett, Emergency Preparedness, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Corpus Christi
Panelists:
Capt. Jason E. Smith, Deputy Sector Commander, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Corpus Christi
 
Brent Koza, Corpus Christi Regional Manager, Texas General Land Office
 
CDR Deon Scott, Chief, Planning Division, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Houston-Galveston
 
Scott Gaudet, RETIRED Region 2 Director, Texas General Land Office
 
Capt. Jacqueline Twomey, Commanding Officer, U.S. Coast Guard Marine Safety Unit Port Arthur
 
Johnny Darcey, Response Officer, Texas General Land Office

Add To Calendar
 
*Invited Speaker

Sponsors

Co-Hosted by:

Check out our other CLEAN events


April 4-5, 2018 | St. Louis, MO

June 19-21, 2018 | Portland, OR
Live chat by BoldChat